Clean Currents 2022

2022 Clean Currents Speaker Lineup

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) 101 Workshop

Emily CarterFederal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), Workshop Leader
Alicia BurtnerFederal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), Presenter
Kevin GriebenowFederal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), Presenter

NHA Hydraulic Power Committee (HPC) Forum

Thomas FitzgeraldNHA Hydraulic Power Committee Chair, Emcee
Ellen FaulknerAyres Associates, Facilitator
Frank BlackettFederal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), Speaker
Chris MattsonTacoma Power, Facilitator
Timothy WelchU.S. Department of Energy, Speaker
Raymond ChowDuke Energy Corporation, Facilitator
Jim MillerNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Speaker

Advocating for the Best You!

Barbara Fischer-AupperleGlobal Women’s Network for the Energy Transition (GWNET), Workshop Co-Leader
Kelly SchaefferWomen in Hydropower Mentorship Program Chair, Workshop Co-Leader

Basin-Scale Planning

John SulowayGomez and Sullivan Engineers, D.P.C., Workshop Co-Leader
Cheryl LaatschWisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Workshop Co-Leader

Hydropower Vision: Join the U.S. Department of Energy in Reimagining the Roadmap

Timothy WelchU.S. Department of Energy, Workshop Co-Leader
Linda CiocciHydropower Foundation, Workshop Co-Leader
Alison ColoteloPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Workshop Co-Leader

Workplace Strategies to Retain and Motivate Staff

Barry MolineCalifornia Municipal Utilities Association, Workshop Leader

Deploying New Technology: Why Are We Stuck?

Boualem (Bo) HadjeriouaMesa Associates, Inc., Workshop Co-Leader
Suzanne BiddleTennessee Valley Authority (TVA), Workshop Co-Leader
Gregory AllenAlden Research Laboratory, Inc., Speaker
Paul RoosAMJET Turbine Systems, LLC, Speaker
Tom CuthbertEmrgy, Inc., Speaker
Andy SadlonNuSTREEM, Speaker
Steve DeardenWhooshh Innovations Inc., Speaker
Corey VezinaU.S. Department of Energy, Speaker
Elizabeth LawsonCalifornia Department of Fish and Wildlife, Speaker

Doing Business with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Ruthann HaiderU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Workshop Leader
Mitchell JohnsonU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Speaker
Hillary MorganU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Speaker

Data –Maximize Its Value: Build a Customized Framework for Success

Lisa MartindaleAlabama Power Company, Special Guest
Andrew BulmerSapere Consulting, Inc, Workshop Co-Leader
Josh KhazanovSapere Consulting, Inc, Workshop Co-Leader

Effective Mentoring: How to Maximize the Mentor/Mentee Relationship

Barbara Fischer-AupperleGlobal Women’s Network for the Energy Transition (GWNET), Workshop Co-Leader
Kelly SchaefferWomen in Hydropower Mentorship Program Chair, Workshop Co-Leader

Public Safety around Dams: Federal Programs Undergoing Significant Change — Are You Prepared?

Diane BarrCamas, LLC, Workshop Leader

NEED Project: High School Student Workshop (Invitation Only)

Rebecca LambNational Energy Education Development (NEED) Project, Workshop Co-Leader
Barry ScottNational Energy Education Development (NEED) Project, Workshop Co-Leader

Plenary Session: The Opportunity of This Moment

Karen DouglasOffice of California Governor Gavin Newsom, Keynote Speaker
Solomon Goldstein-RoseThe 100% Solution, Keynote Speaker
Romain PellegrinoGE Renewable Energy, Speaker
Malcolm WoolfNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Speaker
Richard MillerHDR, Presenter

Machine Condition Monitoring — New Developments: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Jim DeHaanBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Demonstration Speaker

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Yuba Water Agency

Ben DealYuba Water Agency, Presenter
Phil CantarinhaYuba Water Agency, Presenter
Justin HoffmanYuba Water Agency, Presenter

Sawer Dam Case Study: Development Process for Low Head Sites

Stefan KohnenKGS Group, Poster Presenter

Measuring Effective Fish Passage

Stephanie SmedbolInnovasea, Presenter
Tracey SteigInnovasea, Presenter

Construction Case Studies

Seth GreenSouthern Company, Emcee
Tim HuffmanDuke Energy Corporation, Presenter
Anna PridmoreStructural Technologies, Presenter
Joji CherianBlack & Veatch, Presenter

Small Businesses: Owning and Operating Advantages and Challenges

Gia SchneiderNatel Energy, Inc., Co-Facilitator
Bruce DiGennaroThe Essex Partnership, Co-Facilitator

Uncommon Dialogue – Two Year Anniversary: What We’ve Accomplished, What We’ve Learned, and What’s Next

Malcolm WoolfNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Moderator
Shannon AmesLow Impact Hydropower Institute (LIHI), Panelist
Kelly CatlettAmerican Rivers, Panelist
Dan ReicherStanford University, Panelist
John SulowayGomez and Sullivan Engineers, D.P.C., Presenter
Richard Roos-CollinsWater and Power Law Group PC, Presenter
Will PisanoNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Presenter

FERC eLibrary Made Easy! Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

James BradfordPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker
Bo SaulsburyPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker

Focus on the United Kingdom: Pumped Storage Restores the UK Grid When Wind and Batteries Fail To

Roger Clarke-JohnsonMercury Governor Group LLC, Poster Presenter

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Grant County Public Utility District

Rich WallenGrant County Public Utility District, Presenter

Lunch and Learn with OEMs

Lucas KunzVoith Hydro, Inc., Presenter

Cold Spray Coatings for Cavitation Repair: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Chris SmithPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker

Grounding Methods at Hydroelectric Plants

Kevin QuirionEaton, Poster Presenter

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: California Department of Water Resources

David RennieCalifornia Department of Water Resources (DWR), Presenter

A New Paradigm in Hydrologic Hazards: Integrating U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Risk Management Center Tools to Support Semi-Quantitative Risk Analyses (SQRAs) from Project to Portfolio

Shaun CarneyRTI International, Presenter
Jonathan QuebbemanRTI International, Presenter

End-of-Life Decisions: Dam Removal, LIcense Surrender

Shay IrvingBergmann Associates, Emcee
Charles SensibaTroutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP, Presenter
Jonathon KusaInter-Fluve, Inc., Presenter
Stephanie MaggardPacific Gas & Electric Company (PG&E), Presenter
Rebecca Reilly-LottBlack & Veatch, Presenter

Environmental Justice: Origins, Current Implications for Hydro, and Future Considerations

Andrea WortzelTroutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP, Moderator
Ashley BrooksU.S. Department of Energy, Panelist
Richard Roos-CollinsWater and Power Law Group PC, Panelist

How to Get Your Money – Ask Your Questions About the New Infrastructure Grants, Tax Credits, and Direct Pay Laws

Will PisanoNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Facilitator
Michael PlatnerVan Ness Feldman LLP, Conversation Starter
Jeff LeaheyStrategic Marketing Innovations, Inc. (SMI), Conversation Starter

Advanced Manufacturing for Hydropower Applications: Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

David TordonatoBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Demonstration Speaker
Jesse HeinemanOak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker
Mirko MusaOak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker

Focus on Brazil: Long-Term Positive Socio-economic Impacts of Hydropower Plants

Gabriel dos Santos Cruz RochaWorley, Poster Presenter

Meet and Greet: Staff from U.S. Department of Energy and National Laboratories

Timothy WelchU.S. Department of Energy, Presenter
Samuel BockenhauerU.S. Department of Energy, Presenter

Environmental Decision Support Toolkit for Navigating Stakeholder Discussions in FERC Licensing: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Esther ParishOak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Panelist

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Daniel RabonU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Presenter

Small Hydro in King Cove, Alaska: Fulfilling the Promise of Renewable Energy: 28 Years Now and Still Getting Better

Gary HennighCity of King Cove, Alaska, Poster Presenter

Dam Safety – FERC Part 12: Meeting the New Requirements

Ryan BergHatch, Facilitator

Operations and Maintenance Problem Solving

Juan MedinaL&S Electric, Emcee
Spencer HeinzU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Presenter
Randy PresleighPacific Gas & Electric Company (PG&E), Presenter
John YaleChelan County Public Utility District, Presenter
David ArendBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Presenter

Pumped Storage Development

Todd BriggemanBlack & Veatch, Moderator
Nicholas SherGreenGen Storage, Panelist
Ghassan AlqaserCalifornia Department of Water Resources (DWR), Panelist
Samuel BockenhauerU.S. Department of Energy, Panelist

Who Wants to Be a MegaWatt? A Gameshow to Help Us All Learn More About Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Marycella DumlaoNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Host
Russ SanfordKleinschmidt, Special Guest
Elliott JacksonU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Contestant
Nancy DeShazoGeorgia Power Company, Contestant
Jot SplendaWSP, Contestant
Maya Whalen-KippU.S. Department of Energy, Contestant

Considerations for Grid Interaction in Small Hydro Application

Nick FeilerEaton, Poster Presenter

Long-Range Forecasting: Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

Kenneth WestrickSalient Predictions, Demonstration Speaker

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Southern Company (Alabama Power and Georgia Power)

Herbie JohnsonSouthern Company, Presenter

AESOP – Innovation for Asset Performance Management: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Rick McElhinneySunshine Hydro, Demonstration Speaker
Chris EvansSunshine Hydro, Demonstration Speaker

Focus on the Philippines: Reliable Renewable Energy Survives Typhoon and is the Only Power for Kilometers

Michael CarrollHeliosAltas Corp, Poster Presenter

Ear to the River: Unveiling of 2022 Survey Results

Timothy OakesKleinschmidt, Moderator
Neal SimmonsEagle Creek Renewable Energy, Panelist
Linda CiocciHydropower Foundation, Panelist
Jeff LeaheyStrategic Marketing Innovations, Inc. (SMI), Panelist
Janelle BatesOntario Waterpower Association (OWA), Panelist

Fish and Habitat Protection and Management

Jim DowningKearns & West, Moderator
Sterling WatsonNatel Energy, Inc., Presenter
Jake CryerMerck Animal Health, North America Aqua, Presenter
Vincent AutierMcMillen Jacobs Associates, Presenter

Hydro Hot Topics: Sharing among Asset Owners and Operators (Exclusively for Hydro Project Owners/Operators)

Daniel RabonU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Co-Facilitator
Jeremiah McNeilCalifornia Department of Water Resources (DWR), Co-Facilitator

Hydropower’s Place in California’s Clean Energy Future

Adam RobinYuba Water Agency, Moderator
Aleecia GutierrezCalifornia Energy Commission, Panelist
Kip LipperCalifornia State Senate, Panelist
Neena KuzmichSan Diego County Water Authority, Panelist
Patrick WelchCalifornia Municipal Utilities Association, Panelist

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD)

Dan StricklinSacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD), Presenter

Ocean Testing of Hydrokinetic Turbines

Walter SchurtenbergerHydrokinetic Energy Corp., Poster Presenter

Using Load-Sensing Technology to Increase Safety and Reliability of Critical Connections in Hydropower Equipment: Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

John GermannBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Demonstration Speaker

‘Top 3’ Women in Waterpower Breakfast: Best Career Advice to Biggest Challenges

Kirsten GableSapere Consulting, Inc, Emcee
Bella ChinbatStantec, Speaker
Brianne WilsonU.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Speaker
Alison BradleyOntario Power Generation, Inc. (OPG), Speaker

Plenary Session: Hydro’s Role in the Clean Energy Grid

Michael HaynesSeattle City Light, Emcee
Elliot MainzerCalifornia Independent System Operator Corporation – CAISO, Keynote Speaker
Debra SmithSeattle City Light, Moderator
Ted CraddockCalifornia Department of Water Resources (DWR), Panelist
Lora AnguaySacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD), Panelist
David RaffBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Panelist
Jan NimickPacific Gas & Electric Company (PG&E), Panelist
Randy HowardNorthern California Power Agency (NCPA), Panelist

Teacher Workshop (for Teachers in Secondary Schools in Sacramento Area (By Invitation)

Rebecca LambNational Energy Education Development (NEED) Project, Workshop Co-Leader
Barry ScottNational Energy Education Development (NEED) Project, Workshop Co-Leader

NHA CEO Council (Invitation Only)

Lora AnguaySacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD), Speaker
Michael PlatnerVan Ness Feldman LLP, Speaker

Hydropower Modeling Gaps in Power Systems Planning and Operational Studies

Slaven KincicPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Poster Presenter

Hydropower and Irrigation Systems: Visualize the Connection: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Shiloh ElliottPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Northern California Power Agency (NCPA)

Jake EymannNorthern California Power Agency (NCPA), Presenter

Integrated Governor and Exciter System based in Off-the-Shelf Components: A Viable Opportunity to Get Ahead of the Curve

Melvin LopezL&S Electric, Presenter

Climate Extremes – How To Manage?

Charles ScaifeU.S. Department of Energy, Moderator
Andrew SchwarzCalifornia Department of Water Resources (DWR), Panelist
Erik PytlakBonneville Power Administration (BPA), Panelist
Tami StyerDuke Energy Corporation, Panelist
James EverettTennessee Valley Authority (TVA), Panelist

Dam Safety – Applying Technology

Ellen FaulknerAyres Associates, Emcee
Ryan CoppersmithNiricson, Presenter
Charlie YoungBDI, Presenter
Justin SchumacherHDR, Presenter
Gina MarchicaHDR, Presenter

Insurance for Your Hydro Facilities – How Are You Managing Rising Costs?

Sarah Hill-NelsonThe Bowersock Mills and Power Company, Facilitator

Meet and Greet with H2Os Prize Team

Samuel BockenhauerU.S. Department of Energy, Speaker
Enrique TrianaRTI International, Speaker

Predictive Maintenance — New Strategy for Predicting Unit Damage: Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

Uros StevanovicSira-Kvina Power Company, Demonstration Speaker
Ramon PerezElder Research, Demonstration Speaker

Scheduling Day-Ahead Generation with Enhanced Hydro Constraints

Feng PanPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Poster Presenter

Lunch and Learn with OEMs

Olivier TellerGE Renewable Energy, Presenter

Let the Robot Do It! Inspections inside Confined Spaces: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Viktor KleinBaker Hughes, Demonstration Speaker
Robert RoneyBaker Hughes, Demonstration Speaker

McNary Dam: Design-Build Solution Delivers Critical Structural Upgrade of Concrete Beams

Jay ThomasStructural Technologies, Poster Presenter

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Eric Van DeurenPacific Gas & Electric Company (PG&E), Presenter

New Development: Building New Hydro at Existing Infrastructure

Rob ViningDawson & Associates, Moderator
Kyle DeSomberU.S. Department of Energy, Panelist
Carly HansenOak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Panelist
Emily MorrisEmrgy, Inc., Panelist
Joshua MortensenBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Panelist

Pumped Storage Technical Advances

Don ErpenbeckStantec, Moderator
Mark RizzoDuke Energy Corporation, Presenter
Monica SuarezEPFL- Technology Platform for Hydraulic Machines, Presenter
Scott DeNealeOak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Presenter
Vladimir KoritarovArgonne National Laboratory (ANL), U.S. Department of Energy, Presenter

Showcase of the 2022 Outstanding Stewards of America’s Waters

LeRoy ColemanNational Hydropower Association (NHA), Moderator
Darrell TownsendGrand River Dam Authority (GRDA), Presenter
Daniel PalmerUpstreamTech, Presenter
Daniel PetcovicCalWave Power Technologies, Inc., Presenter

Workforce Challenges – Finding Solutions

Chris MattsonTacoma Power, Co-Facilitator
Phil CantarinhaYuba Water Agency, Co-Facilitator

Development of Hydropower Environmentally Acceptable Lubricants (HEALs™)

Ashok CholliPolnox Corporation, Poster Presenter

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Consumers Energy Company (CMS Energy)

Adam MonroeConsumers Energy Company (CMS Energy), Presenter

Sensing Technologies and Animal Tracking: Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

Jayson MartinezPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker
Salalila AljonPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker

Control Room Design: The Challenges and the Solutions

Brett WalmsleyABB Inc., Poster Presenter

Meet and Greet with Asset Owners: Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior

Christopher VickBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior, Presenter

New Tool to Identify Best Opportunities for Adding Power Generation and Energy Storage to Existing Dams: Tech Demo 1 in the Innovation Power House

Usama UsmanIdaho National Laboratory (INL), U.S. Department of Energy, Demonstration Speaker

Global Perspectives: Asset Owner Executives Share Their Top Priorities

Herbie JohnsonSouthern Company, Moderator
Colin ClarkBrookfield Renewable, Panelist
Pedro SirgardoEDP, Panelist
Heather FergusonOntario Power Generation, Inc. (OPG), Panelist

Hydrogen, Floating Solar, Cryptocurrency, and More: Opportunities for Hydro?

Andrew MunroGrant County Public Utility District, Facilitator

Modernization – Solutions for Aging Infrastructure

Celeste FayGravity Renewables, Emcee
Thomas KlineStructural Technologies, Presenter
Stefan KohnenKGS Group, Presenter
Matthew HessMcMillen Jacobs Associates, Presenter

Regulations and Legislation: Hot Topics Affecting Hydro Today

Jenna Mandell-RiceVan Ness Feldman LLP, Moderator
Sylwia DakowiczDuncan, Weinberg, Genzer, and Pembroke PC, Panelist
Christa RinehartrPlus Hydro, LLLP, Panelist
Paul WeilandNossaman LLP, Panelist

Flexible Linked Analysis of Streamflow and Hydropower (FLASH)

Enrique TrianaRTI International, Poster Presenter

Pumped Storage Hydro (PSH) Valuation Tool: Tech Demo 2 in the Innovation Power House

Mark WeimarPacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), U.S. Department of Energy (virtual participation), Demonstration Speaker